Privacy Policy

Your use of the Website AccountingMontreal.ca is governed by the Firm’s Privacy Policy,

At Accounting Montreal, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. This Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including, an Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

Consent

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. By providing us with your personal information for the purposes listed above, you consent to our collection and use of the information for those purposes. With respect to personal information that you provide for the preparation of your taxation and other returns, you consent to our transmitting such personal information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities.

You may, upon written request, review your personal information and request corrections if necessary. We are committed to maintaining accurate information, and urge you to notify us promptly of any changes in your personal information